Download Membership Brochure

home
about
faq
archive
links
events
board
gallery
Prior Board Members

MISSISSIPPI SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC
MANAGERS OFFICERS
(Listed by Category)


President
1993    Lisa Romine, Dept. of Mental Health
1994    Mary Robinson, Information Technology Services
1995    Mike Shumaker, Dept. of Health
1996    Ann Coleman Thames, Dept. of Mental Health
1997    Barbara Pepper, Economic & Community Dev.
1998    Jerry Erikson, State Tax Commission
1999    Lynda Owen, Economic & Community Dev.
2000    Barbara Bonner, Dept. of Mental Health
2001    Lesly Lloyd, State Personnel Board
2002    Pat Ashford, MS Development Authority
2003    Lea Ann McElroy, Dept. of Education
2004    Bill Pope, State Auditor’s Office
2005    Mark Yeager, Dept. of Mental Health
2006    Cheryl Lunsford, Dept. of Transportation
2007    Ray Balentine, Dept. of Transportation
2008    Rachel Britt, Juvenile Rehab Services
2009    Melissa Collier, Dept. of Environmental Quality
2010    Carolyn Bell, Dept. of Transportation 
2011    Ruthann Vercher, Dept. of Transportation

President-Elect
1993    Mary Robinson, Information Technology Services
1994    Mike Shumaker, Dept. of Health
1995    Ann Coleman, Dept. of Mental Health
1996    Barbara Pepper, Economic & Community Dev.
1997    Jerry Erikson, State Tax Commission
1998    Lynda Owen, Economic & Community Dev.
1999    Barbara Bonner, Dept. of Mental Health
2000    Lesly Lloyd, Dept. of Mental Health
2001    Pat Ashford, MS Development Authority
2002    Lea Ann McElroy, MS Development Authority
2003    Bill Pope, State Auditor’s Office
2004    Mark Yeager, Dept. of Mental Health
2005    Cheryl Lunsford, Dept. of Public Safety
2006    Ray Balentine, Dept. of Transportation
2007    Rachel Britt, Juvenile Rehab Services
2008    Melissa Collier, Dept. of Environmental Quality
2009    Carolyn Bell, Dept. of Transportation
2010    Ruthann Vercher, Dept. of Transportation
2011    Suzanne Gill, Dept. of Transportation

Secretary
1993                Jeff Adcock, State Auditor's Office (also Treasurer)
1994-1995       Barbara Pepper, Economic & Community Dev.
1996                Randy Caperton, Dept. of Health
1997                Joanna Stoker, State Personnel Board
1998-1999       Lisa Micich, Public Employees Retirement System
2000-2001       Lea Ann Barlow, MS Development Authority
2002-2003       Jan Walker, Dept. of Transportation
2004-2005       Becky McNelis, State Auditor’s Office
2006-2007       Diane Mattox, Public Employees’ Retirement System
2008-2009       Diane Mattox, Public Employees’ Retirement System
2010-2011       Wanda Magers, Dept. of Insurance

Treasurer
1993                Jeff Adcock, State Auditor's Office (also Secretary)
1994                Jeff Adcock, State Auditor's Office
1995-1996       Jerry Erikson, State Tax Commission
1997-1998       Pat Seyler, Public Employees Retirement System
1999-2000       Pat Ashford, Economic & Community Dev.
2001-2002       Bill Pope, State Auditor's Office
2003-2004       Gloria Johnson, Dept. of Mental Health
2005-2006       Linda Chase, Dept. of Insurance
2007-2008       Greg Duncan, State Fire Academy
2009-2010       Helen Barnes, Dept. of Human Services
2011-2012       Barbara Taylor, Public Employees Retirement System

Members-at-Large
1993    Jon Huey, Dept. of Environmental Quality
           Wade Spruill, Dept. of Health
1994    Jerry Erikson, State Tax Commission
           Jon Huey, Dept. of Environmental Quality
1995    Dr. Randy Hendrix, Dept. of Mental Health
           Jeff Adcock, State Auditor's Office
1996    Dr. Randy Hendrix, Dept. of Mental Health
           Pat Seyler, Public Employees Retirement System
1997    Roy Clark, Dept. of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks
           Ed LeGrand, Dept. of Mental Health
1998    Barbara Bonner, Dept. of Mental Health
           Ed LeGrand, Dept. of Mental Health
1999    Lesly Lloyd, Dept. of Mental Health
           Shirley Miller, Dept. of Mental Health
           Lea Ann Barlow, Dept. of Finance & Administration
2000    Newsletter-Deborah Giles, Dept. of Education
           Membership-Jan Walker, Dept. of Public Safety
2001    Newsletter-Jan Walker, Dept. of Public Safety
           Membership-James Dunaway, Dept. of Mental Health
2002    Newsletter-Presley Posey, MS Society for Disabilities
           Membership-Becky Baum, The Whitten Group
2003    Newsletter-Becky McNelis, State Auditor’s Office
           Membership-Becky Sanville, MS Development Authority
2004    Publications -Nikki Butler, MS Development Authority
           Membership-Debbie Ferguson, Dept. of Mental Health
           Training-Cheryl Lunsford, Dept. of Public Safety
           Marketing-Bennie Nutt, State Auditor’s Office
2005    Publications -Lea Ann McElroy, Dept. of Education
           Membership-Debbie Ferguson, Dept. of Mental Health
           Training-Glenda Grant, Division of Medicaid
           Marketing-Jan Smith, Dept. of Mental Health
2006    Publications -Lea Ann McElroy, Dept. of Education
           Membership-Jerri Speyerer, Dept. of Mental Health
           Training-Bertha Logan, Division of Medicaid
           Marketing-Jan Smith, Dept. of Mental Health
2007    Publications -Bill Greenleaf, Dept. of Corrections
           Membership-Shelly Legrand, Gaming Commission
           Training-Melissa Collier, Division of Medicaid
           Marketing-Becky McNelis, Office of State Auditor
2008    Publications -Bill Greenleaf, Dept. of Corrections
           Membership-Shelly Legrand, Gaming Commission
           Training
           Marketing-Becky McNelis, Office of State Auditor
2009    Publications -Bill Greenleaf, Dept. of Corrections
           Membership-Amy Hornback, Dept. of Transportation
           Training-Lisa Green, Public Employees Retirement System
           Marketing-Skip King, Dept. of Transportation
           Communications-Ruth Davis, State Fire Academy
2010    Publications-Janie Simpson, Division of Medicaid
           Membership-Amy Hornback, Dept. of Transportation
           Training-Lisa Green, Public Employees Retirement System
           Marketing-Skip King, Dept. of Transportation
           Communications-Ruth Davis, State Fire Academy
2011    Publications-Vacant
           Membership-Doug Hornback, Dept. of Transportation
           Training-Jan Sims, MS Development Authority
           Marketing-Sylvia Burt, Dept. of Transportation
           Communications-Ruth Davis, State Fire Academy

Past President
1994    Lisa Romine, Dept. of Mental Health
1995    Mary Robinson, Information Technology Services
1996    Mike Shumaker, Dept. of Health
1997    Ann Coleman Thames, Dept. of Mental Health
1998    Barbara Pepper, Economic & Community Dev.
1999    None
2000   Lynda Owen, Economic & Community Dev.
2001    Barbara Bonner, Dept. of Mental Health
2002    Lesly Lloyd, State Personnel Board
2003    Pat Ashford, MS Development Authority
2004    Lea Ann McElroy, Dept. of Education
2005    Bill Pope, State Auditor’s Office
2006    Mark Yeager, Dept. of Mental Health
2007    Cheryl Lunsford, Dept. of Transportation
2008    Ray Balentine, Dept. of Transportation
2009    Rachel Britt, Juvenile Rehab Services
2010    Melissa Collier, Dept. of Environmental Quality
2011    Carolyn Bell, Dept. of Transportation

Ex-Officio (CPM Program Coordinator)
1998                Becky Baum, State Personnel Board
1999-2002       Nikki Butler, State Personnel Board
2003-2006       Shelly Smith, State Personnel Board
2006-2009       Jennifer Sledge, State Personnel Board
2010-Present  Shondra Houseworth, State Personnel Board


 
© 2010 MSCPM. All Rights Reserved. Email Webmaster