MISSISSIPPI SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC MANAGERS PAST OFFICERS

 

President

1993    Lisa Romine, Dept. of Mental Health

1994    Mary Robinson, Information Technology Services

1995    Mike Shumaker, Dept. of Health

1996    Ann Coleman Thames, Dept. of Mental Health

1997    Barbara Pepper, Economic & Community Dev.

1998    Jerry Erikson, State Tax Commission

1999    Lynda Owen, Economic & Community Dev.

2000    Barbara Bonner, Dept. of Mental Health

2001    Lesly Lloyd, State Personnel Board

2002    Pat Ashford, MS Development Authority

2003    Lea Ann McElroy, Dept. of Education

2004    Bill Pope, State Auditor’s Office

2005    Mark Yeager, Dept. of Mental Health

2006    Cheryl Lunsford, Dept. of Transportation

2007    Ray Balentine, Dept. of Transportation

2008    Rachel Britt, Juvenile Rehab Services

2009    Melissa Collier, Dept. of Environmental Quality

2010    Carolyn Bell, Dept. of Transportation

2011     Ruthann Vercher, Dept. of Transportation

2012     Suzanne Gill, Dept. of Transportation

2013     Skip King, State Personnel Board

2014       Skip King, State Personnel Board

2015       Roshunda Kelly, Banking and Consumer Finance

2016       Yolanda Lowe, Dept. of Transportation

2017       Beth Luper, Boswell Regional Center

2018       Charles Husband, Dept. of Transportation

 

President-Elect

1993    Mary Robinson, Information Technology Services

1994    Mike Shumaker, Dept. of Health

1995    Ann Coleman, Dept. of Mental Health

1996    Barbara Pepper, Economic & Community Dev.

1997    Jerry Erikson, State Tax Commission

1998    Lynda Owen, Economic & Community Dev.

1999    Barbara Bonner, Dept. of Mental Health

2000    Lesly Lloyd, Dept. of Mental Health

2001    Pat Ashford, MS Development Authority

2002    Lea Ann McElroy, MS Development Authority

2003    Bill Pope, State Auditor’s Office

2004    Mark Yeager, Dept. of Mental Health

2005    Cheryl Lunsford, Dept. of Public Safety

2006    Ray Balentine, Dept. of Transportation

2007    Rachel Britt, Juvenile Rehab Services

2008    Melissa Collier, Dept. of Environmental Quality

2009    Carolyn Bell, Dept. of Transportation

2010    Ruthann Vercher, Dept. of Transportation

2011    Suzanne Gill, Dept. of Transportation

2012       Skip King, State Personnel Board

2013       Skip King, State Personnel Board

2014       Roshunda Kelly, Banking and Consumer Finance

2015       Yolanda Lowe, Dept. of Transportation

2016       Beth Luper, Boswell Regional Center

2017       Charles Husband, Dept. of Transportation

 

Secretary

1993                 Jeff Adcock, State Auditor's Office (also Treasurer)

1994-1995       Barbara Pepper, Economic & Community Dev.

1996                 Randy Caperton, Dept. of Health

1997                 Joanna Stoker, State Personnel Board

1998-1999      Lisa Micich, Public Employees Retirement System

2000-2001     Lea Ann Barlow, MS Development Authority

2002-2003     Jan Walker, Dept. of Transportation

2004-2005     Becky McNelis, State Auditor’s Office

2006-2007     Diane Mattox, Public Employees’ Retirement System

2008-2009     Diane Mattox, Public Employees’ Retirement System

2010-2011       Wanda Magers, Dept. of Insurance

2012-2013      Julia Summers, State Personnel Board

2014-2015      Beth Luper, Boswell Regional Center

2016-2017      Malika Logan, State Personnel Board

2018-2019      Suzanne Gill, Dept. of Transportation

 

Treasurer

1993                Jeff Adcock, State Auditor's Office (also Secretary)

1994                Jeff Adcock, State Auditor's Office

1995-1996      Jerry Erikson, State Tax Commission

1997-1998      Pat Seyler, Public Employees Retirement System

1999-2000     Pat Ashford, Economic & Community Dev.

2001-2002     Bill Pope, State Auditor's Office

2003-2004     Gloria Johnson, Dept. of Mental Health

2005-2006     Linda Chase, Dept. of Insurance

2007-2008     Greg Duncan, State Fire Academy

2009-2010      Helen Barnes, Dept. of Human Services

2011-2012       Barbara Taylor, Public Employees Retirement System

2013-2014       Barbara Taylor, Public Employees Retirement System

2015-2016       Barbara Taylor, Public Employees Retirement System

2017-2018       Barbara Taylor, Public Employees Retirement System

 

Members-at-Large

1993    Jon Huey, Dept. of Environmental Quality
Wade Spruill, Dept. of Health

1994    Jerry Erikson, State Tax Commission
Jon Huey, Dept. of Environmental Quality

1995    Dr. Randy Hendrix, Dept. of Mental Health
Jeff Adcock, State Auditor's Office

1996    Dr. Randy Hendrix, Dept. of Mental Health
Pat Seyler, Public Employees Retirement System

1997    Roy Clark, Dept. of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks
Ed LeGrand, Dept. of Mental Health

1998    Barbara Bonner, Dept. of Mental Health
Ed LeGrand, Dept. of Mental Health

1999    Lesly Lloyd, Dept. of Mental Health
Shirley Miller, Dept. of Mental Health
Lea Ann Barlow, Dept. of Finance & Administration

2000    Newsletter-Deborah Giles, Dept. of Education
Membership-Jan Walker, Dept. of Public Safety

2001    Newsletter-Jan Walker, Dept. of Public Safety
Membership-James Dunaway, Dept. of Mental Health

2002    Newsletter-Presley Posey, MS Society for Disabilities
Membership-Becky Baum, The Whitten Group

2003    Newsletter-Becky McNelis, State Auditor’s Office
Membership-Becky Sanville, MS Development Authority

2004    Publications -Nikki Butler, MS Development Authority
Membership-Debbie Ferguson, Dept. of Mental Health
Training-Cheryl Lunsford, Dept. of Public Safety
Marketing-Bennie Nutt, State Auditor’s Office

2005    Publications -Lea Ann McElroy, Dept. of Education
Membership-Debbie Ferguson, Dept. of Mental Health
Training-Glenda Grant, Division of Medicaid
Marketing-Jan Smith, Dept. of Mental Health

2006    Publications -Lea Ann McElroy, Dept. of Education
Membership-Jerri Speyerer, Dept. of Mental Health
Training-Bertha Logan, Division of Medicaid
Marketing-Jan Smith, Dept. of Mental Health

2007    Publications -Bill Greenleaf, Dept. of Corrections
Membership-Shelly Legrand, Gaming Commission
Training-Melissa Collier, Division of Medicaid
Marketing-Becky McNelis, Office of State Auditor

2008    Publications -Bill Greenleaf, Dept. of Corrections
Membership-Shelly Legrand, Gaming Commission
Training-
Marketing-Becky McNelis, Office of State Auditor

2009    Publications -Bill Greenleaf, Dept. of Corrections
Membership-Amy Hornback, Dept. of Transportation
Training-Lisa Green, Public Employees Retirement System
Marketing-Skip King, Dept. of Transportation
Communications-Ruth Davis, State Fire Academy

2010    Publications-Janie Simpson, Division of Medicaid
Membership-Amy Hornback, Dept. of Transportation
Training-Lisa Green, Public Employees Retirement System
Marketing-Skip King, Dept. of Transportation
Communications-Ruth Davis, State Fire Academy

2011    Publications-Vacant
Membership-Doug Hornback, Dept. of Transportation
Training-Jan Sims, MS Development Authority
Marketing-Sylvia Burt, Dept. of Transportation
Communications-Ruth Davis, State Fire Academy

2012    Membership-
Training-
Marketing-
Communications-

2013    Membership-
Training- Suzanne Gill, Dept. of Transportation
Marketing- Alan Burrow, PERS
Communications- Melonie Lee-Pittman

2014    Membership- Marquaita Lampkin, Office of State Auditor
Training- Suzanne Gill, Dept. of Transportation
Marketing- Alan Burrow, PERS

2015    Membership- Marquaita Lampkin, Office of State Auditor
Training- Suzanne Gill, Dept. of Transportation
Marketing- Alan Burrow, PERS

2016    Membership- Jonathan Chaney, Dept. of Health
Training- Suzanne Gill, Dept. of Transportation
Marketing- Margaret Cooper, Dept. of Health

2017    Membership- Jonathan Chaney, Dept. of Health
Training- Susan King, Dept. of Transportation
Marketing- Margaret Cooper, Dept. of Health

2018    Membership- Jonathan Chaney, Dept. of Health
Training- Susan King, Dept. of Transportation
Marketing- Margaret Cooper, Dept. of Health

 

Past President

1994    Lisa Romine, Dept. of Mental Health

1995    Mary Robinson, Information Technology Services

1996    Mike Shumaker, Dept. of Health

1997    Ann Coleman Thames, Dept. of Mental Health

1998    Barbara Pepper, Economic & Community Dev.

1999    None

2000   Lynda Owen, Economic & Community Dev.

2001    Barbara Bonner, Dept. of Mental Health

2002    Lesly Lloyd, State Personnel Board

2003    Pat Ashford, MS Development Authority

2004    Lea Ann McElroy, Dept. of Education

2005    Bill Pope, State Auditor’s Office

2006    Mark Yeager, Dept. of Mental Health

2007    Cheryl Lunsford, Dept. of Transportation

2008    Ray Balentine, Dept. of Transportation

2009    Rachel Britt, Juvenile Rehab Services

2010    Melissa Collier, Dept. of Environmental Quality

2011    Carolyn Bell, Dept. of Transportation

2012    Ruthann Vercher, Dept. of Transportation

2013       Suzanne Gill, Dept. of Transportation

2014       Skip King, State Personnel Board

2015       Skip King, State Personnel Board

2016       Roshunda Kelly, Banking and Consumer Finance

2017       Yolanda Lowe, Dept. of Transportation

2018       Beth Luper, Boswell Regional Center

 

Ex-Officio (CPM Program Coordinator)

1998                   Becky Baum, State Personnel Board

1999-2002        Nikki Butler, State Personnel Board

2003-2006       Shelly Smith, State Personnel Board

2006-2009       Jennifer Sledge, State Personnel Board

2010-Present    Shondra Houseworth, State Personnel Board